Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

John Guest International Limited (JG) is an engineering, manufacturing and sales/distribution group registered in England (Company number: 03880612) and our registered office is John Guest Ltd, Horton Road, West Drayton, Middlesex UB7 8JL.

For all Data Protection queries please contact our UK Data

Protection Lead:
Simon Curry (Data Protection Lead)
John Guest Ltd,
Horton Road,
West Drayton,
UB7 8JL
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: +44 (01895) 449233

You always have the right to complain to our supervisory authority. We are incorporated in the UK and our Supervisory Authority is the UK Information Commissioners Office, more information can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns, or you can write to the ICO by using the address below:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

_________________________________________________________________________

We have developed this policy to help you understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

What personal information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry or place an order for JG parts, services, related products, or information, or when you request estimate from us. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback, participate in competitions, promotions or attend our events. Website usage information is collected using cookies please see our separate Cookies Policy.

The personal information we collect from you will depend on the nature of your enquiry, the type of product or service you are enquiring about, or to satisfy any contractual or statutory obligation. This may include personal information, recorded voice conversations or CCTV images. Typically, information might include:

  • Contact details (name, address, telephone/mobile numbers, email address)
  • Bank and financial details (to establish source of funds to pay for the product or service)
  • Other information in order for us to fulfil your needs and complete the transaction
  • By what methods you wish us to contact you

On what basis do we process your personal information?

On what basis do we process your personal information?

Your personal data will automatically be added to our systems and mailing list on the legal basis of contractual or legitimate interest. However, you will be sent an email notification to advise you of this and to give you the option to opt out of future email/direct mail communications, or to update your contact preferences.
We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you enquired. However, we may also use the information in one of the following ways:

  • To enable the arrangement and fulfilment of the contract of products and services between us and our customers and product end users
  • To produce the products, services or information that you have requested
  • To prepare documentation to complete transactions for our products and services, which may require sharing your data with third parties such as couriers, fulfilment houses and insurance and credit agencies, where applicable
  • To ensure relevant website content is presented to you based on your interests
  • To send periodic emails or to administer a contest or promotion
    When it is necessary to comply with mandatory legal or statutory obligations
  • When it is necessary to protect the vital interest of you or other persons, such as safety issues regarding our products
  • Where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as data controller to continue processing your personal data in a way that we have previously done, however, we will ensure that this does not cause undue damage or distress to you
  • To monitor and review our employees’ interaction with you with a view to improve our performance by training and development
    We may use your data for market research purposes and to administer satisfaction surveys
  • We may aggregate your information with other data to provide statistics for business decisions and to assess web traffic patterns, sales, demand for products, etc. This aggregated information does not identify any individual or individual’s personal data.
  • We use voice recording of telephone conversations for training purposes, to protect you and our employees from verbal abuse, and to ensure we have fully complied with your request for information, products or services
  • To respond to complaints or allegations of negligence against us
  • To send email correspondence that contains useful related product/service information. This includes, but is not limited to: Industry and Speedfit news, our latest technical guides and videos, product information and pricing, and promotional information and case studies

At any time, you can update your preferences by clicking the link in any emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences please email us at [email protected]

All email notifications will give you the option to opt out of future communications, and to update your contact preferences. At any time, you can update your preferences by clicking the link in any emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences please email us at [email protected]

Legitimate Interests

Legitimate Interests

John Guest send out marketing emails and calls to potential business clients who may benefit or have an interest in John Guest’s services. The potential clients are sourced via publicly available sources. More information on these sources is included in this notice below. These marketing processes allows John Guest to foster relationships with potential clients and keep existing clients informed of our products and services. This enables us to grow our business and gain new clients. All of our email and telephone marketing is done in line with the Privacy Electronic Communications Regulations and the Data Protections laws within the UK.

If you would like to see a copy of our LI Balancing Test, please email [email protected]

Data from publicly available sources

Data from publicly available sources

John Guest will sometimes use publicly available sources such as; LinkedIn, Google, Twitter and Facebook to obtain the contact details for specific businesses that John Guest feel would benefit from our services. This could be details such as;

  • Business email address.
  • Business contact number.

How to withdraw consent

You can withdraw your consent to receive information about our offers, updates and products at any time by using the unsubscribe link contained in all relevant communications.

What information do third parties share with us?

What information do third parties share with us?

Information may be passed to us from third parties in connection with enquiries or services that you have expressed an interest in. An example of this is where you may have enquired about a product (or products) via a trade magazine or at a trade exhibition. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we will protect the confidentiality of your information in accordance with our internal procedures and legal requirements.

Who will we share your personal information with?

In limited circumstances, we may disclose your information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information to comply with a legal or statutory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or protect the rights or safety of our customers, employees or others
  • To fulfil certain compliance requirements, such as external auditor needs
  • To our professional indemnity insurer in the event that a claim is made against us
  • To our regulators, including but not limited to the Information Commissions Office (ICO), in connection with any on going regulatory investigation. This may involve the exchange of information with other companies or organisations for purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • In the event that the company goes into receivership or if the company decides to sell all or part of its business via an asset sale, then the customer database, including your data, will form part of the assets. Any prospective buyer will be subject to a non-disclosure agreement until the transaction takes place and they provide satisfactory assurances that they comply with GDPR requirements.

Who will we share your personal information with?

List of partners and suppliers with whom we may share your personal data

  • Google Analytics – website analytics platform
  • Communigator plc – email marketing platform
  • Admiral Insurance Ltd
  • Credit Reference Agencies

How long will personal information be stored?

How long will your information be stored for?

We will store your information in a secure and protected environment for as long as we believe it will better help us to understand how we can serve you and respect your wishes. However, this will be for a reasonable period and only for as long as is necessary. In addition, legislation might oblige us to store the information for certain periods of time.

How do we protect your information?

How do we protect your information?

Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Your data will be held on secure servers within the EEA where possible, with all reasonable technological and operational measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details. Wherever possible, personally identifiable information is encrypted and transferred by secure means.

However, the Internet is not a completely secure system and you should always be cautious about the information you disclose whilst online; there is always a risk that it could be intercepted.

What are your data subject rights?

What are your data subject rights?

Under the Data Protection Act and GDPR you have a right:

  • To be informed – as per this Privacy Notice
  • Of access – we will provide a copy of the data we hold about you within 30 days of receiving your request
  • To rectification – of any inaccuracies or omissions in your data
  • To Erasure (and to be forgotten) – whereby personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected, but subject to contractual, statutory or legal obligations
  • To data portability – whereby personal data is transferred from one data controller to another at your request. It will be your responsibility to check that the receiving data controller complies with GDPR requirements and operates within the EEA
  • To restrict processing of the personal data, or withdraw consent from any of the areas previously given
  • To object to processing and/or direct marketing
  • To be informed in relation to automated decision making and profiling – where decisions may be taken without human intervention

How to contact us?

How to contact us

If you have any queries, requests or complaints on the subject of data protection or would like to opt in or out of any contact or communications, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Lead at the address below:
Simon Curry (Data Protection Lead)
John Guest Ltd, Horton Road, West Drayton UB7 8JL
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: +44 (01895) 449233
Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy.