Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

John Guest International Limited (JG) is an engineering, manufacturing and sales/distribution group registered in England (Company number: 03880612) and our registered office is John Guest Ltd, Horton Road, West Drayton, Middlesex UB7 8JL.

For all Data Protection queries please contact our UK Data

Protection Lead:
Simon Curry (Data Protection Lead)
John Guest Ltd,
Horton Road,
West Drayton,
UB7 8JL
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: +44 (01895) 449233

You always have the right to complain to our supervisory authority. We are incorporated in the UK and our Supervisory Authority is the UK Information Commissioners Office, more information can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns, or you can write to the ICO by using the address below:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

_________________________________________________________________________

We have developed this policy to help you understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

On what basis do we process your personal information?

What information do third parties share with us?

Who will we share your personal information with?

How long will personal information be stored?

How do we protect your information?

What are your data subject rights?

How to contact us?

What personal information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry or place an order for JG parts, services, related products, or information, or when you request estimate from us. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback, participate in competitions, promotions or attend our events. Website usage information is collected using cookies please see our separate Cookies Policy.

The personal information we collect from you will depend on the nature of your enquiry, the type of product or service you are enquiring about, or to satisfy any contractual or statutory obligation. This may include personal information, recorded voice conversations or CCTV images. Typically, information might include:

On what basis do we process your personal information?

Your personal data will automatically be added to our systems and mailing list on the legal basis of contractual or legitimate interest. However, you will be sent an email notification to advise you of this and to give you the option to opt out of future email/direct mail communications, or to update your contact preferences.
We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you enquired. However, we may also use the information in one of the following ways:

At any time, you can update your preferences by clicking the link in any emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences please email us at [email protected]

All email notifications will give you the option to opt out of future communications, and to update your contact preferences. At any time, you can update your preferences by clicking the link in any emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences please email us at [email protected]

What information do third parties share with us?

Information may be passed to us from third parties in connection with enquiries or services that you have expressed an interest in. An example of this is where you may have enquired about a product (or products) via a trade magazine or at a trade exhibition. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we will protect the confidentiality of your information in accordance with our internal procedures and legal requirements.

Who will we share your personal information with?

In limited circumstances, we may disclose your information to third parties:

List of partners and suppliers with whom we may share your personal data

How long will your information be stored for?

We will store your information in a secure and protected environment for as long as we believe it will better help us to understand how we can serve you and respect your wishes. However, this will be for a reasonable period and only for as long as is necessary. In addition, legislation might oblige us to store the information for certain periods of time.

How do we protect your information?

Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Your data will be held on secure servers within the EEA where possible, with all reasonable technological and operational measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details. Wherever possible, personally identifiable information is encrypted and transferred by secure means.

However, the Internet is not a completely secure system and you should always be cautious about the information you disclose whilst online; there is always a risk that it could be intercepted.

What are your data subject rights?

Under the Data Protection Act and GDPR you have a right:

How to contact us

If you have any queries, requests or complaints on the subject of data protection or would like to opt in or out of any contact or communications, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Lead at the address below:
Simon Curry (Data Protection Lead)
John Guest Ltd, Horton Road, West Drayton UB7 8JL
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: +44 (01895) 449233
Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy.